Advisor Directory

The advisor list below is divided by our two divisions of programs at South Plains College-academic transfer programs, and technical/health occupations programs. Students may contact any advisors listed in a program of study, and students who are undecided about their major will find the counselor's contact information under the "General Studies," listing.

If you are admitted as a student to South Plains College, you have been assigned to an advisor based on the program you listed on your application for admission and the campus location you selected. Your advisor information can be found on MySPC under the "Students," tab.

  LOCATION ADVISOR (email address) OFFICE LOCATION NUMBER

 

Arts & Sciences -Transfer Options
(Alpahbetical Order)

Accounting for transfer

  Levelland Lauren Gregory TC-211A 806.716.2250
    Vanessa Robison   806.716.4637
  Reese Donovan Kauffman Bldg 3, 316 806.716.2909

 

Advertising

 

All

Billy Alonzo CM-126 806.716.2436

 

Agriculture

  All      
    Dave Cleavinger AG-100C 806.716.2324
    Ron Presley AG-100B 806.716.2328
         
 

Ag Communications

   All Jay Hoes AG-100C 806.716.2443

 

Applied Rehab Psychology

 

Art

  All Allison Black FA-2 806.716.2197
  All Ippy Greer FA-3 806.716.2270
  All Leslie Lewis FA-2 806.716.2509
    Kara Donatelli FA-123 806.716.2267
    Angela Heath FA-121 806.716.2184

 

Associate of Arts in Teaching

  All Smith (Davis) Annette LIB 315 806.716.2173
    Traci Sanders Bldg 2, 268 C 806.716.4616
    Dr. Peggy Skinner AD- 146A 806.716.2455
    Dr. Wanda Clark AD 135 806.716.2458
    Linda McGann CM 123-A 806.716.2446
    Janna Holt-Day CM-139 806.716.2447

 

Biology

  All David Etheredge SCI-184 806.716.2319
    Kristin Bingham SCI-138  806.716.2308

 

 

Business Administration   

  Levelland Ann Gregory TC-211A 806.716.2250
    Susan Mills TA-224A 806.716.2244
    Lauren Gregory New Student Relations 002 806.716.2249
  Reese, ATC Donovan Kauffman Bldg. 2, 268E 806.716.2909
    Dale Robison Bldg. 3,316H 806.716.4678

 

Economics   

  All      

 

Chemistry   

  All John Heh SCI-117 806.716.2323

 

Computer Science   

  Levelland Charlotte Young ME-125B 806.716.2666

 

Corporate Communications  

   All Billy Alonzo CM 126 806.716.2436

 

Criminal Justice

    

   All Randy Robertson LE-105 806.716.2342
    James Richey LE-112 806.716.2335
    Joe Wise LE-110 806.716.2356
    Kenton Burns LE-111 806.716.2357

 Dual Credit

   All Ron Spears
Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

Levelland
Technical Arts

806.716.2340
     Jim Ann Batenhorst

Levelland
Technical Arts

806.716.2503

 

Education

See AAT Advisors
   

 

English   

  Levelland Gary Poffenbarger CM 103D 806.716.2432
    Dr. Patricia Clearley CM 106 806.716.2444
  Reese, ATC Randy Wall Bldg. 3, 313A 806.716.4633

 

Foreign Language

  Levelland Dr. Valerie Job CM 123C 806.716.2449
  Reese Wayne Langehennig Bldg 8, 826B 806.716.4029
  Reese Dr. I-Fan Knotts Bldg 8, 826C 806.716.4037

 

General Studies (Academic Undecided)

  Levelland Brandon Awbrey Student Services Bldg 806.716.2362
    Amanda Sims Student Services Bldg 806.716.2358
    Linda Young Student Services Bldg  806.716.2577
    Lynne Cleavinger Student Services Bldg  806.716.2359
    Juli Wood Student Services Bldg  806.716.2367
    Crystal Gilster Student Services Bldg  806.716.2359
    Amber Dixon Student Services Bldg  806.716.2363
    Christopher Straface Student Services Bldg 806.716.2565
         
    Pat Foard M 101 806.716.2797
    Lissa Sharp CM 138 806.716.2805
    Angela Roberts AD 143 806.716.2456
    Jo Beth Horney LIB 330 806.716.2735
  Reese/ATC Dennis Anderson Bldg. 8 806.716.2912
    Julia Brown Bldg. 8 806.716.4611
    Allison Perrin Bldg. 8 806.716.4656
    Valerie Cox Bldg. 8 806.716.4605
    Ben Alexander Bldg. 8 806.716.4608
  ATC Maria Lopez-Strong ATC 157 806.716.2562
  Reese Wayne Langehennig Bldg 8, 826B 806.716.4029
  Plainview Camille Lewis Main Building POC 806.716.4330

 

TSI Reading Specialist - General Studies

  Levelland Dr. Gail Malone LIB 310 806.716.2240
    Margaret Seymour LIB 307 806.716.2237
      LIB 309 806.716.2238
    Tasha Vice LIB 307 806.716.2239
  Reese Kristi Barker Bldg. 3, 307 806.716.4651
    Linda Miller Bldg. 3, 307  806.716.4650

 

TSI Math Specialist - General Studies 

  Levelland Alma Lopez M 116D 806.716.2640
    Sheyleah Harris-Plant M 104 806.716.2665
    Kathy Holster M 113 806.716.2664
    Larry Moffett M 110 806.716.2528
    Alan Worley M 114 806.716.2645
    Robert Plant M 116B 806.716.2528
  Reese Jacqueline Fowler Bldg. 2, 268E 806.716.4640
    Martha Jones Bldg. 3, 307B 806.716.4632
    Tom Baker Bldg. 2, 268A  806.716.4026
    Donna Scarborough Bldg. 3, 316B 806.716.4886
    Stan Smith Bldg. 2, 257 806.716.4698

 

Geology

  All Aaron Greene SCI-124 806.7162322

 

Geography

         

 

Government

  Levelland Larry Norris AD-130 806.7162466
  Reese, ATC Bob Bilodeau Bldg. 3, 316C 806.716.2464
         

 

History

  Levelland Dr. Ron Carden AD146B 806.716.2460
    Randy Rowan AD147 806.716.2459
  Reese Christy Dockrey Bldg. 3, 316G 806.716.4663

 

Human Sciences

  All Keila Ketchersid SCI-117B 806.716.2325

 

Mathematics

   Levelland      
    Alan Worley M 114 806.716.2645
    Dr. Jay Driver M 120A 806.716.2780
    Shirley Davis M 103 806.716.2699
    Diane Eagle M 106 806.716.2736
  Reese Sally Robinson Bldg. 3, 318 F 806.716.4684

 

Music Education/Performance

  All Jon Johnson FA-18 806.716.2260
    Lynda Reid FA-10 806.716.2265
    Bruce Keeling FA-12 806.716.2264
    Gary Hudson FA-114C 806.716.2262
    Donna Ham FA-135 806-716.2268

 

Physical Education

  All Marc Moore PE-104 806.716.2229
    DeeDee Odorizzi PE-105 806.716.2236
    Vanessa Moffett PE-109 806.716.2235
    Tina Lee PE-106 806.716.2223
    Bart Bradshaw Dome 806.716.2478
    Ryan Heth PE-107 806.716.2234
    Kiley Hadzicki PE-108 806.716.2232

 

Physics

  Levelland David Hobbs M 102A 806.716.2639
  Reese Stan Smith Bldg. 2, 257 806.716.4698

 

Pre-Chiropractic  

  All Katheryn Townsend S-115 806.716.2310

 

Pre-Dental Hygiene

   All  Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806.716.2390

 

Pre-Dentistry

  All Katheryn Townsend S-115 806.716.2310

 

Pre-Engineering

  Levelland Shirley Davis M 107 806.716.2699
    Ramesh Krishnan M 109 806.716.2698
    Dr. Jay Driver M 120A 806.716.2780
         
    Diane Eagle M 106 806.716.2736
    Alan Worley M 114  806.716.2645
  Reese, ATC Joshua Baker Bldg. 2, 268A 806.716.4036
    David Hobbs M 102A 806.716.2639

 

Pre-Medicine

  All Dr. James Harman SCI-114 806-716-2327
    Jesse Yeh SCI-131 806.716.2316

 

Pre-Medicical Technology

  All John Heh SCI-106 806.716.2323

 

 

Pre-Nursing - Faculty advisors listed below help students plan their first few semesters of coursework of pre-requisites needed to apply to various Schools of Nursing.

Students planning to apply to South Plains College's ADN or LVN programs should also contact the Nursing Recruiter or Program Coordinators listed under the "Technical Programs," section on this page.

    Sam Wages SCI-123 806.716.2306
    Jim Young SCI-120 806.716.2636
    Sandra Carter SCI-146 806.716.2495
    Phil Ricker SCI-140 806.716.2314
    Morri Hartgraves SCI-145 806.716.2589
    Audra Day SCI-130 806.716.2317
    Letitia Simpson SCI-148 806.716.2155
  RN Diploma Prep (Covenant School, etc) Jackie Wright SCI-147 806.716.2638
  BSN Degree Preparation Rebecca Zamora SCI-133 803.716.2313

 

Pre-Occupational Therapy

   All Iris Keeling SCI-182 806.716.2309
    Leanna Smith SCI-132 806.716.2318

 

Pre-Optometry

  All Katheryn Townsend S-115 806.716.2310

 

Pre-Pharmacy

 

All

Li Xiang

SCI-107

806.716.2315

 

Pre-Physical Therapy

  All Leanna Smith SCI-132 806.716.2318
    Iris Keeling SCI-182 806.716.2309

 

Pre-Physican's Assistant

  All Leanna Smith SCI-132 806.716.2318
    Jeremy Nicholson SCI-134 806.716.2637

 

Pre-Veterinary Medicine

         

 

Photojournalism

  All Charles Ehrenfeld CM-154 806.716.2448

 

Print Journalism

  All Charles Ehrenfeld CM-154 806.716.2448

 

Public Relations

  All Charles Ehrenfeld SM-154 806.716.2448

 

Psychology

  Levelland Dr. Peggy Skinner AD-146A 806.716.2455
    Robyn Inmon AD-152 806.716.2450
    Dr. Wanda Clark AD-135 806.716.2457
    Marcie Miller AD-144 806.716.2967
   Reese/ATC Jeff Ross Bldg 4, 405-H 806.716.4039
    Jim Archer Bldg 4, 405-B 806.716.4668
    Alicia Barr Bldg 4, 405-F 806.716.4033
    Sara English SC-183 806.716.2973
    Dr. Armida Rosiles Bldg 4, 405-C 806.716.2944
    Richard Herbert Bldg 4, 405-D 806.716.4039
   Reese/Plainview Jeremy Berry Bldg 4, 405-A 806.716.4732

 

Sociology

  Levelland Cat Steinhauer AD-121 806.716.4673
    Jana Daniel AD-147 806.716.2480
  Reese, ATC Robert Wood Bldg 4, 405-A 806.716.4034
    Nancy Smith Bldg 4, 405-E 806.716.4031
    Brant Farrar Bldg 4, 405-E 806.716.4657

 

Pre-Social Work

  All Robert Wood Bldg 4, 405-A 806.716.4034

 

Speech Communication

  Levelland Natalie Bryant CM-141 806.716.2452
  Reese Carol Brannan Bldg 3, 316-I 806.716.4649

 

Pre-Speech Therapy/Communication Disorders

  All

Kelley Finley

 CM-138 806.716.2199

 

Radio, Television and Film

  All Billy Alonzo CM-126 806.716.2436

 

Theatre Arts

  All Daniel Nazworth FA-10 806.716.2266

 

Wildlife Management

  All David Etheredge SCI-184 806.716.2319
         

 

Technical Programs - Not for Transfer
(Alphabetical Order)

 

Accounting Associate

  Levelland Lauren Gregory TA 224-C 806.716.2249
  Reese Dale Robison Bldg. 2, 268E 806.716.4678
  ATC Vanessa Robison ATC, 111 806.716.4637

 

Accounting Certificate Certificate

  Levelland, RC Lauren Gregory TA 224-C 806.716.2249
  ATC Vanessa Robison ATC, 111 806.716.4637

 

Applied Rehabilitation Psychology

  All Mollie Melton Bldg 5, 514 806.716.4652

 

Associate Degree Nursing

  Health Occupations General Advisor/Recruiter Vicki Bordelon Allied Health 806.716.2248
  All  Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806.716.2390
    Lynn Baldwin Allied Health 806.716.2392
    Elise Browne Allied Health 806.716.2388
    Jacque Myatt Allied Health 806.716.2195
    Emily Rider Allied Health 806.716.2194
    Sheri Jablonsky Allied Health 806.716.2977
    Jan Buxkemper Allied Health 806.716.2387
    Ruth Kirby Allied Health 806.716.2382
    Jill Pitts Allied Health 806.716.2385
    Linda Dunn Allied Health 806.716.2030
    Brenda Jordan Allied Health 806.716.2389
    Lynn Baldwin Allied Health 806.716.2392
 

LVN to RN Transition
Levelland

Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806-716-2390
   Plainview Jennifer Ponto Allied Health 806.716.2471

 

Licensed Vocational Nursing (LVN) Certificate

  Levelland Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806.716.2390
  Reese Judy Brunner Bldg. 5, 510 806.716.4621
    Lori Hudson Bldg. 5 806.716.4619
    Sophia Lightner Bldg. 5, 509 806.716.4680
   (Coordinator) Teresa McNabb Bldg. 5, 506 806.716.4655
    Sue Matthews Bldg. 5, 503 806.716.4683
    Rebecca Poole Bldg. 5, 529 806.716.4623
  Plainview Suzanne Griffin Plainview Campus 806.716.4405
    Marla Long Plainview Campus 806.716.4404

 

AAS Automotive Collision Repair Technology (6424)

  All Bob Hotaling Metal Bldg. Off #2 806.716.2289

 

Auto Collision Repair Basic Skills

  All Bob Hotaling Metal Bldg. Off #2  806.716.2289

 

AAS Automotive Technology

  All Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102 806.716.2296
    Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102  806.716.2295
    Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.716.4911

 

Automotive Technology Basic Skills Certificate (6301C)

  Levelland Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102 806.716.2296
    Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102  806.716.2295
  ATC Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.716.4911
    Bryan Mitchell ATC-149 806.716.4902

 

Automotive Technology Advanced Skills Certificate (6302C)

  Levelland Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102 806.716.2296 
    Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102  806.716.2295  
  ATC Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.716.4911
    Bryan Mitchell ATC-149 806.716.4902

 

Automotive Technology Service, Parts & Sales Consultant Cert (6525C)

    Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.7164911
    Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg 806.716.2296
    Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg, Off #102 806.716.2295
    Bryan Mitchell ATC-149 806.716.4902

 

Business

  Levelland, RC Cindy Brown TA-231 806.716.2245
  ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
    Jim Wilhelm ATC 113 806.716.4636

 

Business Management

  Levelland, RC Cindy Brown TA-231 806.716.2245
  ATC Jim Wilhelm ATC 113 806.716.4636

 

Child Development

  All Johnanne Reynolds Bldg 5, 512A 806.716.4646
    Stephanie Deering Bldg 5, 512A 806.716.4645

 

Childhood Development Early Childhood, Early Childhood Administrator, Family Advocate

  All Johnanne Reynolds Bldg 5, 512A  806.716.4646 

 

Commercial Music

  All      
    Donald (Sonny) Borba CB-161 806.716.2010
    Bethany Borba CB-147 806.716.2009
    Brent Wheeler CB-160 806.716.2023

 

Commercial Music Certificate

  All      
    Donald (Sonny) Borba CB-161 806.716.2010
    Brent Wheeler CB-160 806.716.2023

 

Commercial Music Entertainment Business Cert

  All      
    Donald (Sonny) Borba CB-161 806.716.2010
    Brent Wheeler CB-160 806.716.2023

 

Computer Information Systems (CIS)

  Levelland Mackinzee Escamilla TC-208 806.716.2252
  ATC Ben Walton ATC-108 806.716.4670
  Plainview Wayne Snelling PC-101M 806.716.4692
  Reese Thomas Payton Bldg. 8, 826D 806.716.2908

 

CIS Programming Certificate

  Levelland Mackinzee Escamilla TC-208 806.716.2252
  ATC Ben Walton ATC-119 806.716.4602

 

CIS Networking Certificate

  Levelland Charlene Perez TC-209 806.716.2253
  ATC Dennis Robinson ATC-120 806.716.4913

 

CNC Programming Certificate

  All Marlin Mills ATC 138A 806.716.4910

 

Cosmetology

  Levelland, RC, ATC Patti Lindsey COSMO Bldg 806.716.2287
    Traci McCormack COSMO Bldg   806.716.2648
    Sarah Thompson COSMO Bldg 806.716.2647
  Plainview Jan Decker PLV 806.716.4303

 

Cosmetology Instructor

   Levelland Traci McCormack COSMO Bldg 806.716.2648

 

Design Communications Art Specialization

  All Paul Davidson TA-212 806.716.2348
    Wayne Beadles TA-123 806.716.2247

 

Design Communications Internet Specialization A.A.S

  All Paul Davidson TA-212 806.716.2348

 

Diesel Service Technology

  All Whitney Owens Auto Diesel Bldg #104 806.716.2293
    Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.7162188

 

Diesel Service Technology Cert. of Proficiency

  All Whitney Owens Auto Diesel Bldg #104 806.716.2293
    Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.716.2188

 

Diesel Auxiliary & Drive Systems Cert.

  All Tony Ortiz Auto Diesel Bldg #204 806.716.2294
    Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.716.2188

 

Diesel Engine and Controls Cert.

  All Tony Ortiz Auto Diesel Bldg #204 806.716.2294
    Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.716.2188

 

Electrical and Power Transmission Technology

  All

Paul Harbin

LE-104 806.716.2285

 

Electrical Technician

  All Paul Harbin LE-104 806.716.2285

 

Emergency Medical Services (EMS)

  All Jerry Findley RC 517 806.716.4635
    Bart Sanders RC 517 806.716.4627
         

 

EMT-Intermediate

  All Jerry Findley RC 517 806.716.4635
    Kristen Ashmore RC 517 806.716.4877
         

 

EMT-Paramedic

  All Jerry Findley  RC 517  806.716.4635 
    Kristen Ashmore RC 517  806.716.4877
         

 

Fire Technology

  All Matt Hixson ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

Basic Fire Academy

  All Matt Hixson ATC 151  806.716.4912

 

Fire and Arson Investigator (Basic)

  All

Matt Hixson

ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

Fire Inspector (Basic)

  All Matt Hixson ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

Fire Officer I and II

  All Matt Hixson ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

General Business

  Levelland, RC Cindy Brown TA-231 806.716.2245
  ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
    Jim Wilhelm ATC 113 806.716.4636

 

Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology

  All Benny Morris Metals Tech Bldg Off #25 806.716.2353
    Randy Redman Metals Tech Bldg Off # 25 803.716.2354

 

Residential Air Conditioning Installation Technology

  All Benny Morris Metals Tech Bldg Off #25  806.716.2353  

 

Residential/Commercial Heating & AC Technician Cert.

  All Benny Morris Metals Tech Bldg Off #25  806.716. 2353
         
         
         
    Randy Redman Metals Tech Bldg Off # 25 803.716.2354

 

Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies

  All Billy Tackett EST Bldg Off # 112 806.716.2297
    Raymund Elizondo EST Bldg Off # 102 806.716.2352

 

Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies Certificate of Proficiency

  All Raymund Elizondo EST Bldg Off # 102 803.716.2352

 

Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies Advanced Certificate

  All      
   

Marlin Mills

ATC 138A 806.716.4910
    Michael St. Clair RC 214C 806.716.4028
    Raymund Elizondo EST Bldg Off #102 806.716.2352

 

Law Enforcement Academy

  All Randy Robertson LE 109 806.716.2333
    Joe Wise LE 110 806-716-2356

 

Law Enforcement Technology

  All Randy Robertson LE 109 806.716.2333
    Kenton Burns LE 111 806.716.2357
    James Richey LE 112 806.716.2335
    Joe Wise LE 110 806.716.2356

 

Paralegal Studies

  All Joseph Kline Bldg 3, 316L 806.716.4662

 

Office Technology

  Levelland, RC Susan Mills TA 224A 806.716.2224
  ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
    Jeannie Coggins ATC 109 806.716.4917

 

Office Technology Microcomputing

  Levelland, RC Susan Mills TA 224A 806.716.2224
  ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
    Jeannie Coggins ATC 109 806.716.4917

 

Office Technology Software Application

  Levelland, RC Susan Mills TA 224A 2224
  ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 4638

 

Physical Therapy Assistant

  All

Jackie Underwood

Allied Health 806.716.2470
  All

Elaine Wilson

Allied Health 806.716.2518

 

Radiologic Technology

  All

Denny Barnes

Bldg 5, 512H 806.716.4629
    Sherry Tennyson Bldg 5, 512H 806.716.4628

 

Real Estate

  All Al Sechrist ATC 114A 806.716.4653

 

Real Estate Salesmanship

  All Al Sechrist ATC 114A 806.716.4653

 

Respiratory Care

  All Ron Edwards Bldg 5, 519 806.716.4625
    Krista Young Bldg 5, 520 806.716.4624

 

Sound Technology

  Last Name A-D Stuart Moody CB 108 806.716.2276
  Last Name E-I Chris Neal CB 121 806.716.2021
  Last Name J-Q Dolf Guardiola CB 119 806.716.2273
  Last Name R-Z Jerry Stoddard CB 124 806.716.2274

 

Sound Reinforcement Certificate

  All Matt Quick CB 142 806.716.2472
    Jeremiah Denning CB 107 806.716.2011

 

Surgical Technology

  All Shannon Valenzuela Bldg 5, 528 806.716.4643
    Paul Landsman Bld 5, 528 806.716.4642

 

Technical Graphics & Design

  All Phyllis Kennon TA-205A 806.716.2349

 

Technical Graphics & Design, Basic CAD Technician Certificate of Proficiency

  All Phyllis Kennon TA-205A 806.716.2349
    Mike Coler TA-206  806.716.2351

 

Technical Graphics & Design, Advanced CAD Technician Certificate of Proficiency

  All Phyllis Kennon TA-205A 806.716.2349
    Mike Coler TA-206  806.716.2351

 

Video Production Technology Music Option

  All Thomas Stalcup CB 111 806.716.2275

 

Video Production Technology

  All Thomas Stalcup CB 111 806.716.2275
    Greg Cook CB 111 806.716.2150

 

Welding Technology

  All Pete Stracener Welding Tech Bldg Off #101 806.7162284

 

Welding Technology Advanced Welding Proc

  All Pete Stracener Welding Tech Bldg Off #101 806.716.2284
    Don Hill  Welding Tech Bldg Off #107  806.716.2945

 

Welding Technology Basic Welding Proc

         
  All Pete Stracener Welding Tech Bldg Off #101 806.716.2284
    Shawn Weiser Welding Tech Bldg Off # 109A 806.716.2333
         
         



 


instagram  flickr button  

Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us