Campus Committees

STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS 2015-2016

 

** Indicates Ex Officio Member

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

** Andrea Rangel, Chairperson    

** Rob Blair

** David Conner

     Jesse Day (SP 16)

     Lola Hernandez (SP18)

     Kathy Holster (SP18)

     

Linda McGann (SP18)

** Sue Ann Lopez

     Yancy Nuñez

     Tara Strawn (SP 16)

     Student Body President (SP 16) 

  
ADN ADMISSIONS/ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE

     

** Sue Ann Lopez, Chairperson

     Lynn Baldwin

     Lynne Cleavinger

     Brenda Jordan

     Alma Lopez

     Julie Mosley

     Jill Pitts

     Gary Poffenbarger

     Jackie Wright 

 
ATHLETIC COMMITTEE

      **Joe Tubb, Chairperson

     Mackinzee Escamilla (SP 16)

     Aaron Greene (SP 16)

     Sue Ann Lopez (SP 18)

    Gary Poffenbarger (SP 19)

** Kelvin Sharp

     Student Representative (SP 16)

  BUILDING AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE

   

** Cary Marrow, Chairperson

     James Belcher – Library, First and Second Floors

     Rob Blair – Technical Arts Building

     Dennis Churchwell – Administration Building

     David Conner – Student Services Building

     Dane Dewbre – Visitors Center

     Raymund Elizondo – Electronics

     Charlie Ehrenfeld – Communications/Telecommunications

     Urisonya Flunder – Student Residence Halls

     Brian Gerstenberger, Grounds

     Ann Gregory – Technology Center

     Terry Hale – Reese Center, Building 5

     Gary Ham – Automotive Technology

     Michael Harrison - Natatorium

     John Heh – Science Building

     Richard Herbert – Reese Building 4

     Robert Hotaling – Metals Technology

     Jon Karp – Reese Building 2 and 3

     Sue Ann Lopez – Allied Health/Nursing

     Gail Malone – Library, Third Floor

     Kara Martinez – Reese Building 8

     Tracy McCormack – Cosmetology Building

     Dan Nazworth – Fine Arts

 

DeeDee Odorizzi – Physical Education Complex

     Whitney Owens – Diesel Technology

     Gary Poffenbarger – Communications/English

     Ron Presley – Agriculture/Rodeo Grounds

     Gracie Quinonez - Plainview

     John Reid – Creative Arts Building

     Mike Rodreick – Texan Hall, Sundown Room, Snack bar

     Ron Spears – Advanced Technology Center

     Pete Stracener – Welding Technology Building

     Bill Tackett – Reese Building 6

     Joe Tubb – Texan Dome/Track/Tennis Courts

     Sam Wages – Science/Biology

     Tanya Ward – Reese Building 1

     Joe Wise – Law Enforcement Building

     Alan Worley – Math and Engineering Building

     Student Representative (SP 16)

 
DISTANCE EDUCATION COMMITTEE

     

Ron Spears, Co-Chairperson

     Amy Shriver, Co-Chairperson

     JimAnn Batenhorst

     Laura Graves (SP 16)

     Rebecca Greene (SP 16)

     Kathy Holster (SP18)

     

Schahara Hudelson (SP 17)

     Leslie Kirk

     Jimmie McGee (SP 17)

     Marcie Miller (SP 16)

     Andrea Rangel


 
EVALUATION COMMITTEE
     

**Dr. Robin Satterwhite, Chairperson

     Departmental Chairpersons

Instructional Deans                             

     Student Representative (SP 16)

 
INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS COMMITTEE

** Shanna Donica, Chairperson

     Corye Beene (SP 17)

     Hope Beyer (SP 16)

     Nanette Blair (SP 16)

** Rob Blair

     Ashleigh Brewer (SP 18)

     Lynne Cleavinger (SP18)

     Dane Dewbre (SP 16)

     Ann Epps (SP16)

     Ryan Fitzgerald

     Ann Gregory (SP 16)

     Lola Hernandez (SP 18)

** Stephen John

     Patti Lindsey (SP 18)

** Sue Ann Lopez

    Gail Malone (SP 19)

** Kara Martinez

     Mollie Melton (SP 18)

** Cathy Mitchell

     

Stuart Moody (SP 17)

     Dan Nazworth (SP 18)

     Susan Nazworth (SP 18)

     Jeremy Nicholson (SP 17)

** Yancy Nuñez

** Gracie Quiñonez

    Teresa Rice (SP 19)

     Dale Robison

     Vanessa Robison

     Shalyn Slape (SP 17)

     Nancy Smith

** Ron Spears

     Pete Stracener (SP 16)

     Dawn Valles (SP 17)

     Robin Satterwhite

     Christine Tafoya

     Tasha Vice (SP 19)

     Ronnie Watkins (SP 16)

     Student Representative (SP 16)


LIBRARY COMMITTEE

     

** James Belcher, Chairperson

     Mike Coler (SP18)

     Jesse Day (SP 16)

     Charles Ehrenfeld (SP18)

     Sara English (SP18)   

     Natalie Gray (SP 16)

     Aaron Greene (SP 16)

     

Lauren Gregory (SP 16)

     Jason Groves (SP 16)

     Janet Hargrove (SP 16)

     Ray Hughes (SP 16)

     Vanessa Moffett (SP18)

     Sarah Thompson (SP 16)

     Student Representative (SP 16)

 

MARKETING AND RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE

** Dane Dewbre, Chairperson

     Jim Archer (SP 17)

** Nanette Blair

** Rob Blair

     Jan Buxkemper (SP 16)

     Shirley Davis (SP 17)

     Pat Dennis (SP 16)

     Chase Dunn (SP 17)

     Ron Edwards (SP 16)

     Ann Epps (SP 17)

     Ryan Fitzgerald (SP 17)

     Julie Grant (SP 17)

     Rodolfo Guardiola (SP 17)

** Urisonya Flunder

     Lola Hernandez (SP 17)

     John Kennedy (SP 16)

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

     Adrian Mellberg (SP 16)

     Susan Nazworth (SP 17)

** Yancy Nuñez

     Kathryn Perez (SP 16)

** Gracie Quiñonez

** Andrea Rangel

** Ron Spears

     Jimmy Stratton (SP 17)

** Maria Lopez-Strong

     Tasha Vice (SP 16)

** Ronnie Watkins

Student Rep (Levelland & Reese) (SP 16)

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

    

Dr. Robin Satterwhite, Chairperson

     Rob Blair

     Jeri Ann Dewbre

     Ron Edwards

     Mark Gottschalk (SP16)

     Lola Hernandez

** Gail Malone

     

    

** Kara Martinez

** Teresa Martinez

** Susan Nazworth

** Yancy Nuñez

** Gracie Quinonez

** Andrew Ruiz

** Ron Spears

 

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

** Andrea Rangel, Chairperson

** Tina Belcher

** Nanette Blair

** Rob Blair

     Ryan Fitzgerald

     Lola Hernandez

     Van Howell  

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Yancy Nuñez

** Gracie Quinonez

** Andrea Rangel, Chairperson

** Andrew Ruiz

** Ron Spears

** Ronnie Watkins

** Tim Winders

 

RETENTION COMMITTEE

** Alma Lopez, Chairperson

     Clinton Bishop (SP 16)

** Rob Blair

** Christina Conner

** David Conner

** Dane Dewbre

     Brant Farrar (SP 16)

     Ryan Fitzgerald (SP 16)

     Emily Gilbert (SP 16)

     Mark Gottschalk (SP 16)

** Teresa Green

     Natalie Guerra

** Lola Hernandez

** Johnny Lopez

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

** Cathy Mitchell

** Yancy Nuñez

** Rita Prieto

** Gracie Quinonez

** Andrea Rangel

** Robin Satterwhite

** Shalyn Slape

     Stephanie Smith (SP 16)

** Ron Spears

     Cat Steinhauer (SP 16)

** Maria Lopez-Strong

     Sarah Thompson (SP 16)

** Dorothy Weaver

**Juli Wood

    Student Rep (Levelland & Reese) (SP 16)

 

SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE

     

** Cathy Mitchell, Chairperson

     Korbi Berryhill

     Kenny Burns

** Rob Blair

**Lynne Cleavinger

**David Conner

** Dane Dewbre

** Jeri Ann Dewbre

** DeEtte Edens

** Urisonya Flunder

     Teresa Green

     Rick Herbert

     Van Howell

     

Tano Jacquez

** Sue Ann Lopez                               

** Ronnie Watkins

** Cary Marrow

** Kara Martinez

** Joe McDowell

     Marc Moore

     Manuel Prieto

** Yancy Nuñez

** Gracie Quinonez

** Randy Robertson

** Dr. Peggy Skinner

** Dawn Valles

     Student Representative (SP 16)

(Substance Abuse and Safety and Health Committees were combined starting Fall 2012.)

 

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

     

** Shalyn Slape, Chairperson

     Candice Aipperspach (SP 18)

     Roy Bearden-White (SP 17)

     Wanda Clark (SP 18)

     Travis Clayton (SP 18)

     Kristie Cole (SP 18)

     Mike Coler (SP 18)

     Jana Daniel (SP 17)

     Jeremiah Denning (SP 17)

     Deborah Gelber (SP 16)   

** Julie Gerstenberger

     Sally Good (SP 17)

     Paul Harbin (SP 18)

     Janet Hargrove (SP 18)

     Angela Heath (SP 18)

    

Brenda Jordan (SP 16)

     Kristina Keyton (SP 17)

     Drew Landry (SP 18)

     Mollie Moore (SP 18)    

     Letitia Simpson (SP 16)

     Stan Smith (SP 16)

     Sarah Thompson (SP 16)

     Tasha Vice (SP 17)

     Bang Wang (SP 18)

     Erika Warnick (SP 17)

     Erin Witt (SP 18)

     Robert Wood (SP 16)

     Li Xiang (SP 16)

     Jody Zuehlke (SP 17)

 

 

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

     

Dr. Robin Satterwhite, Chairperson

     Katherine Anderson

     Rob Blair

     Ryan Fitzgerald    

     Ann Gregory

** Teresa Green

     Van Howell

** Cathy Mitchell   

     

Sue Ann Lopez     

     Kara Martinez

     Yancy Nuñez

     Donald Sarchet

     Amy Shriver

     Ron Spears

Michael Slaughter

     Charlotte Young 

 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  **Adrian Mellberg, Chairperson

    Billy Alonzo

    Katherine Anderson

    Nanette Blair

    Greg Cook

**Dane Dewbre

    Mackenzie Escamilla

    Paul Henderson

    Lola Hernandez

    Van Howell 

Marcie Miller

    Cathy Mitchell

    Kathryn Perez

    Gracie Quinonez

**Amy Shriver

    Christina Tafoya

    Ben Walton

    Ronnie Watkins

    Lourie Winegar

    Student Representative (SP 16)


 

 


instagram  flickr button  

Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us | Student Consumer Information